HPSR 2006 Conference program

2006 Workshop on High Performance Switching and Routing Program

All sessions will be held on conference rooms in Mercure Hotel.

Wednesday

Registration - 8:00- 18:00

Tutorial 1

Network Integration - Why has it been so exclusive

Lunch on your own

Additional event

Prof. Abbas Jamalipour's lecture

Welcome reception 18.30-22.00

 

Thursday

Registration - 8:00- 17:00
Opening Session - 8:45- 9:15

Plenary Session 1

Introducing of innovations in the large operator's telecommunication network

Coffee break

Technical Session 1a
Technical Session 1b

Router and Switch Architectures I,
Network Processors, IP Table Lookup, and Packet Classification

Coffee break

Technical Session 2a
Technical Session 2b
Technical Session 2c

Router and Switch Architectures II,
Switch Scheduling I,
General Topics (P) (Poster session requirements)

Lunch

Technical Session 3a
Technical Session 3b
Technical Session 3c

Switch Scheduling II,
Optical Packet Switches,
Routing

Social event

(more info here)

 

Friday

Registration - 8:00- 15:00

Plenary Session 2

The EU's 7th Framework Research Programme

Coffee break

Technical Session 4a
Technical Session 4b
Technical Session 4c

Optical Switches,
Protection and Restoration,
Switch Scheduling III

Lunch

Technical Session 5a
Technical Session 5b
Technical Session 5c

MPLS / GMPLS,
Optical Burst Switching,
Switch Scheduling IV

Closing session 15:30-15:45




Wednesday

 

8.30 AM -12.30 PM

Tutorial 1: Network Integration - Why has it been so exclusive

Richard Thompson; University of Pittsburgh, USA
 

This philosophical tutorial describes the history and science of Integrated Networks. After investigating the rationale for integrating our networks, we examine several failed attempts (ISDN and ATM) and try to extract some lessons that we continue to ignore. Then, after appreciating the incompleteness of the OSI model, and taking a comical look at potential analogies to integrating things other than networks, we focus on what may be the principle issue that has been overlooked - that quality and integration may be incompatible. This tutorial promises to be controversial, and lively disagreement is encouraged.


Author's biography - http://www.tele.pitt.edu/people/faculty_bios.htm#Thompson

 

2.00 PM -4.30 PM

Additional event

Prof. Abbas Jamalipour's lecture




Thursday

 

8.45 AM - 9.15 AM

Opening Session

9.15 AM -10.00 AM

Plenary Session

Session Chair: Andrzej Jajszczyk, AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland

Introducing of innovations in the large operator's telecommunication network
 
Magdalena Mielniczek; Telekomunikacja Polska, Poland

 

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Technical Session 1a - Router and Switch Architectures I

           Session Chair: Harai Hiroaki, National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan

Forwarding model of backplane Ethernet for open architecture router
 
Takafumi Hamano; NTT Network Service Systems Laboratories, Japan
Masaaki Inami; NTT Network Service Systems Laboratories, Japan
Michihiro Aoki; NTT Network Service Systems Laboratories, Japan
Keishi Habara; NTT Network Service Systems Laboratories, Japan
Shinichiro Chaki; NTT Network Service Systems Laboratorie, Japan
RFC 2544 Performance Evaluation and Internal Measurements for a Linux Based Open Router
 
Roberto Bruschi; University of Genoa, Italy
Raffaele Bolla; University of Genoa, Italy
Resource Virtualisation of Network Routers
 
Ross McIlroy; University of Glasgow, United Kingdom
Joseph Sventek; University of Glasgow, United Kingdom
Retransmission in Slotted Optical Networks
 
Akbar Ghaffar Pour Rahbar; University of Ottawa, Canada
Oliver Yang; University of Ottawa, Canada

 

Technical Session 1b - Network Processors, IP Table Lookup, and Packet Classification

           Session Chair: Eiji Oki, NTT, Japan

Performance Evaluation and Cache Behavior of LC-Trie for IP-Address Lookup
 
Jing Fu; KTH, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
Olof Hagsand; KTH, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
Gunnar Karlsson; KTH, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
Divide-and-Conquer: A Scheme for IPv6 Address Longest Prefix Matching
 
Zhenqiang Li; Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China
Xiaohong Deng; Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China
Hongxiao Ma; Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China
Ma Yan; Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China
Markers-based Space Decomposition Algorithm: A new algorithm for multi-fields packet classification
 
Ons Jelassi; National Institute of Telecommunication Evry, France
Olivier Paul; National Institute of Telecommunication Evry, France
Evaluation of Cache Base Network Processor by Using Real Backbone Network Trace
 
Shinichi Ishida; Keio University, Japan
Michitaka Okuno; Central Reserach Lab., Hitachi, Ltd., Japan
Hiroaki Nishi; Keio University, Japan

 

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Technical Session 2a - Router and Switch Architectures II

           Session Chair: Shivendra Panwar; Polytechnic University Brooklyn, USA

Scalable Router Memory Architecture Based on Interleaved DRAM
 
Feng Wang; The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
Mounir Hamdi; The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
Design issues for edge nodes in agile all-photonic networks
 
Robert Radziwilowicz; University of Ottawa, Canada
Mazen Khair; University of Ottawa, Canada
Trevor Hall; University of Ottawa, Canada
Architecture of an Integrated Router Interconnected Spectrally (IRIS)
 
Anujan Varma; University of California at Santa Cruz, USA
Sofia A. Paredes,; University of California at Santa Cruz, USA
Dimitrios Stiliadis; Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies, USA
Pietro Bernasconi; Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies, USA
David Neilson; Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies, USA
Performance Analysis of a Practical Load Balanced Switch
 
Yanming Shen; Polytechnic University Brooklyn, USA
Shivendra Panwar; Polytechnic University Brooklyn, USA
H. Jonathan Chao; Polytechnic University Brooklyn, USA

 

Technical Session 2b - Switch Scheduling I

           Session Chair: Andrea Bianco; Politecnico di Torino, Italy

An Efficient Packet Scheduler for Modern Network Processors: Guarantee Load Balancing and Packet Ordering
 
MinXuan Zhang; National University of Defense Technology,China, P.R. China
ZhiGang Sun; National University of Defense Technology,China, P.R. China
XiaoMing Zhang; National University of Defense Technology,China, P.R. China
Distributed Crossbar Schedulers
 
Cyriel Minkenberg; IBM Zurich Research Laboratory, Switzerland
Francois Abel; IBM Zurich Research Laboratory, Switzerland
Enrico Schiattarella; Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Integrating Uni- and Multicast Scheduling in Buffered Crossbar Switches
 
Lotfi Mhamdi; Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
Stamatis Vassiliadis; Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
Packet Mode Scheduling in Buffered Crossbar (CICQ) Switches
 
Georgios Passas; ICS-FORTH and University of Crete, Greece
Manolis Katevenis; ICS-FORTH and University of Crete, Greece

 

Technical Session 2c - General Topics (P)

           Session Chair: Grzegorz Danilewicz, Poznan University of Technology, Poland

Pricing for Quality of Service in High Speed Packet Switched Networks
 
Pramode Verma; The University of Oklahoma, USA
Mostafa Dahshan; The University of Oklahoma, USA
Boosting the Performance of PC-based Software Routers with FPGA-enhanced Network Interface Cards
 
Andrea Bianco; Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Robert Birke; Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Gianluca Botto; Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Marcello Chiaberge; Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Jorge Finochietto; Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Giulio Galante; Istituto Superiore Mario Boella, Italy
Marco Mellia; Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Fabio Neri; Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Michele Petracca; Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Linear Complexity Algorithms for Maximum Advance Deflection Routing in Some Networks
 
Saad Mneimneh; Hunter College of CUNY, USA
Franck Quessette; Universite de Versaille, France
Ethernet in Core Networks: A Technical and Economical Analysis
 
Arno Schmid-Egger; Technical University Munich, Germany
Andreas Kirstaedter; Siemens Corporate Technology, Germany
Synchronizing Routing Information of Control Plane and Forwarding Plane Gracefully
 
Feng Zhao; National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China
Xicheng Lu; National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China
Baosheng Wang; National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China
Jinjing Zhao; National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China
High Performance String Matching Algorithm for a Network Intrusion Prevention System (NIPS)
 
Yaron Weinsberg; The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
Shimrit Tzur-David; The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
Danny Dolev; The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
Tal Anker; Radlan - a Marvell Company, Israel
Maximum Lifetime Routing in Wireless Sensor Network using Realistic Battery Model
 
Kumar Padmanabh; Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, India
Rajarshi Roy; Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, India
An extensible software router data-path for dynamic low-level service deployment
 
Ines Houidi; Institut National des TÚlÚcommunications, France
Wajdi Louati; Institut National des TÚlÚcommunications, France
Djamal Zeghlache; Institut National des TÚlÚcommunications, France
Hierarchical Interworking of Draft Kompella and Draft Lasserre Approaches for VPLS
 
Chih-Wei Hsu; National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan
Fan-San Choi; National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan
Wai-Sheng Lai; National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan
Ting-Chao Hou; National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan
Woei-Luen Shyu; Industrial Technology Research Institute, Taiwan

 

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Technical Session 3a - Switch Scheduling II

           Session Chair: Cyriel Minkenberg; IBM Zurich Research Laboratory, Switzerland

Multi-hop scheduling algorithms in switches with reconfiguration latency
 
Valentina Alaria; Cisco Systems, USA
Andrea Bianco; Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Paolo Giaccone; Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Emilio Leonardi; Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Fabio Neri; Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Can We Schedule Traffic More Efficiently in Optical Packet Switches?
 
Bin Wu; The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Xin Wang; The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Kwan Yeung; The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Practical Algorithms for Multicast Support in Input Queued Switches
 
Andrea Bianco; Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Paolo Giaccone; Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Chiara Piglione; Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Sonia Sessa; Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Load Balancing in a Switch Without Buffers
 
Saad Mneimneh; Hunter College of CUNY, USA

 

Technical Session 3b - Optical Packet Switches

           Session Chair: Abbas Jamalipour; University of Sydney; Australia

Sharing Wavelength Converters in Multistage Optical Packet Switches
 
Carla Raffaelli; University of Bologna, Italy
Michele Savi; University of Bologna, Italy
Alexandros Stavdas; University of Peloponnese, Greece
Performance Study of Various Packet Scheduling Algorithms for Variable-Packet-Length Feedback Type WDM Optical Packet Switches
 
Chih-How Chang; National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Shou-Kuo Shao; Chunghwa Telecommunication Laboratories, Chunghwa Telecom Co., Taiwan
Malla Reddy Perati; National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Jingshown Wu; National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Greedy Maximal Weighted Scheduling for Optical Packet Switches
 
Zhen Zhou; Hong Kong University of Science & Technology, Hong Kong
Mounir Hamdi; Hong Kong University of Science & Technology, Hong Kong
Packetisation in Optical Packet Switch Fabrics using adaptive timeout values
 
Brian Mortensen; Technical University of Denmark, Denmark

 

Technical Session 3c - Routing

           Session Chair: Andreas Kirstaedter; Siemens Corporate Technology, Germany

Routing with Deceptive Information
 
Claudio Casetti; Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Marco Mellia; Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Maurizio Munafo'; Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Christian Racca; Politecnico di Torino, Italy
A Distributed Algorithm for Unicast QoS-Routing using Path Feasibility Prediction
 
Azizul Rahman Mohd Shariff; University of Bradford, United Kingdom
M. E. Woodward; University of Bradford, United Kingdom
Performance of NACK-Oriented Reliable Multicast in Distributed Routers
 
Markus Hidell; KTH - Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
Peter Sj÷din; KTH - Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
MET: an Efficient Static Routing Algorithm for WDM Networks with Full Wavelength Conversion
 
Bin Wu; The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Kwan Yeung; The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong




Friday

 

9.00 AM -10.00 AM

Plenary Session

           Session Chair: Prosper Chemouil, France Telecom, France

The EU's 7th Framework Research Programme
 
Paulo de Sousa; European Commission Head of Sector Information Society Directorate General, Unit D1

 

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Technical Session 4a - Optical Switches

           Session Chair: Ted Szymanski; Mcmaster University, Canada

Design of OXC Architectures based on Arrayed Waveguide Gratings: Topological Properties and Physical Performance
 
Chris Matrakidis; National Technical University of Athens, Greece
Achille Pattavina; Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Alexandros Stavdas; Universitry of Peloponnese, Greece
Stelios Sygletos; National Technical University of Athens, Greece
Riccardo Zanzottera; Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Optical-Switch Benes Architecture based on 2-D MEMS
 
Guido Maier; CoreCom, Italy
Luigi Savastano; DVT Pirelli Broadband Solutions, Italy
Stefano Bregni; Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Achille Pattavina; Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Mario Martinelli; Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Effects of Link Failures on the Overall Blocking Behavior of Banyan-based Optical Switches
 
Xiaohong Jiang; University of Tohoku, Japan
Md. M.R. Khandker; University of Tohoku, Japan
PinľHan Ho; University of Waterloo, Canada
Susumu Horiguchi; University of Tohoku, Japan
Minyi Guo; University of Aizu, Japan
Hussein T. Mouftah; University of Ottawa, Canada

 

Technical Session 4b - Protection and Restoration

           Session Chair: Marco Mellia; Politecnico di Torino, Italy

RTF_TIE: A Tunable Interdomain Egress Selection Algorithm Robust to Transient Link Failures
 
Yaping Liu; National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China
Zhenghu Gong; National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China
Feng Zhao; National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China
Comparison of Protection Capacity Cost at IP or WDM Layer
 
Marco Mellia; Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Mauro Cuna; Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Integrated Multi-Layer Bandwidth Recovery for Multimedia Communications
 
Piero Castoldi; Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy
Filippo Cugini; CNIT National Laboratory of Photonic Networks, Italy
Luca Valcarenghi; Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy
Francesco Paolucci; Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy

 

Technical Session 4c - Switch Scheduling III

           Session Chair: Aleksandra Smiljanic; Belgrade University, Serbia and Montenegro and Stony Brook University, USA

Scalable Two-Stage Clos-Network Switch and Module-First Matching
 
Roberto Rojas-Cessa; New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA
Chuan-bi Lin; New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA
Scalable Central-stage Buffered Clos-network Packet Switches with QoS
 
Feng Wang; The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
Mounir Hamdi; The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
CRRD-OG: A Packet Dispatching Algorithm with Open Grants for Three-Stage Buffered Clos-Network Switches
 
Janusz Kleban; Poznan University of Technology, Poland
Adrian Wieczorek; Payback Sp z o.o., Poland

 

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Technical Session 5a - MPLS / GMPLS

           Session Chair: Mounir Hamdi; Hong Kong University of Science & Technology, Hong Kong

Dynamic Routing and Traffic Engineering in Survivable MPLS Networks
 
Krzysztof Walkowiak; Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland
Capacity Requirements for the Facility Backup Option in MPLS Fast Reroute
 
Ruediger Martin; University of Wuerzburg, Germany
Michael Menth; University of Wuerzburg, Germany
Korhan Canbolat; University of Wuerzburg, Germany
A New Heuristic Algorithm for Effective Preemption in MPLS Networks
 
Krzysztof Nowak; Siemens Communications, Poland
Sylwester Kaczmarek; Gdansk University of Technology, Poland
Traffic-Driven Virtual Network Topology Reconfiguration for GMPLS Network
 
Daisaku Shimazaki; NTT Network Innovation Laboratories, Japan
Eiji Oki; NTT Network Innovation Laboratories, Japan
Kohei Shiomoto; NTT Network Innovation Laboratories, Japan
Shigeo Urushidani; NTT Network Innovation Laboratories, Japan
Signaling protocol extensions for converter-saving wavelength assignment in GMPLS optical networks
 
Nicola Andriolli; Scuola Superiore Sant Anna di Studi Universitari e di Perfezionamento, Italy
Luca Valcarenghi; Scuola Superiore Sant Anna di Studi Universitari e di Perfezionamento, Italy
Piero Castoldi; Scuola Superiore Sant Anna di Studi Universitari e di Perfezionamento, Italy
Jakob Buron; DTU - Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
Sarah Ruepp; DTU - Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
Filippo Cugini; National Laboratory of Photonic Networks, Italy

 

Technical Session 5b - Optical Burst Switching

           Session Chair: Richard Thompson; University of Pittsburgh, USA

Route Optimization for Efficient Failure Recovery in Optical Burst Switched Networks
 
Qian Chen; National University of Singapore, Singapore
Mohan Gurusamy; National University of Singapore, Singapore
Kee Chaing Chua; National University of Singapore, Singapore
An Analysis of Time-Synchronized Optical Burst Switching
 
Artprecha Rugsachart; University of Pittsburgh, USA
Richard Thompson; University of Pittsburgh, USA
Effective Burst Preemption in OBS Network
 
Miroslaw Klinkowski; Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain
Davide Careglio; Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain
Daniel Morato; Public University of Navarra, Spain
Josep Sole Pareta; Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain
Gradient Projection based Multi-path Traffic Routing in Optical Burst Switching Networks
 
Jia Lu; National University of Singapore, Singapore
Yong Liu; National University of Singapore, Singapore
Mohan Gurusamy; National University of Singapore, Singapore
Kee Chaing Chua; National University of Singapore, Singapore
Hybrid Deflection and Retransmission Routing Schemes for OBS Networks
 
Ngo Hong Son; Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
Xiaohong Jiang; University of Tohoku, Japan
Susumu Horiguchi; University of Tohoku, Japan

 

Technical Session 5c - Switch Scheduling IV

           Session Chair: Lawrence Yeung, The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

A Self-adaptive Threshold Based Scheduling Algorithm for Input-Queued Switches
 
Qingsheng Hu; Southeast University in China, P.R. China
Yuan Sun; Southeast University in China, P.R. China
Jiangtao Han; Southeast University in China, P.R. China
Zhigong Wang; Southeast University in China, P.R. China
Design of the Scheduler for the High-Capacity Non-Blocking Packet Switch
 
Milos Petrovic; Belgrade University, Serbia and Montenegro
Aleksandra Smiljanic; Belgrade University, Serbia and Montenegro and Stony Brook University, USA
Delivering 100% throughput in a Buffered Crossbar with Round Robin scheduling
 
Michael Berger; Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
Preventing Buffer-Credit Accumulations in Switches with Shared Small Output Queues
 
Nikolaos Chrysos; ICS FORTH and University of Crete, Greece
Manolis Katevenis; ICS FORTH and University of Crete, Greece
A QOS Scheduling Algorithm based on Recursive Fair Stochastic Matrix Decomposition
 
Ted Szymanski; Mcmaster University, Canada